Unit Texas Drilling, LLC, Unit Drilling Company and Cliff Welker v. Caesar Morales, Jr. and Rhonda Morales ( 2010 )
[…] VI. UNCONSCIONABILITY
    Appellees contend that the arbitration agreement is unconscionable.            While
    arbitration agreements are not inherently unconscionable, an unconscionable arbitration
    agreement will be unenforceable under Texas law. See In re Poly-America, L.P., 
    262 S.W.3d 337
    , 348-49 (Tex. 2008) (orig. proceeding); In re Palm Harbor Homes, 
    Inc., 195 S.W.3d at 677-78
    ; In re Weeks Marine, Inc., 
    242 S.W.3d 849
    , 860-61 (Tex. App.–Houston
    [14th Dist.] 2007, orig. proceeding); see also TEX . CIV. PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN . § 171.022
    (Vernon 2005) (providing that a court may not enforce an arbitration agreement “if the court
    finds the agreement was unconscionable at the time the agreement was made”).
    Unconscionability may be either procedural or substantive in nature. In re Palm
    14
    Harbor Homes, 
    Inc., 195 S.W.3d at 678
    . Generally speaking, procedural unconscionability
    refers to the circumstances surrounding the adoption of the arbitration provision, and