Unit Texas Drilling, LLC, Unit Drilling Company and Cliff Welker v. Caesar Morales, Jr. and Rhonda Morales ( 2010 )
[…] 8
    Appellees argue that the McCarran-Ferguson Act (the “Act”) applies to this case, so
    the FAA cannot.3 See 15 U.S.C. §§ 1011-1015. The Act was passed by Congress in 1945
    to ensure that the states have the ability to tax and regulate the business of insurance.
    Great Am. Ins. Co. v. North Austin Mun. Util. Dist. No. 1, 
    908 S.W.2d 415
    , 421 (Tex. 1995).
    Under this Act, a state may exercise its police power to regulate and tax the business of
    insurance, including those insurance activities and transactions occurring within its borders.
    15 U.S.C. §§ 1011-12; see Combs v. STP Nuclear Operating Co., 
    239 S.W.3d 264
    , 269
    (Tex. App.–Austin 2007, pet. denied). Section 1012 of the Act provides, in part, as follows:
    (a)     State regulation. The business of insurance, and every person
    engaged therein, shall be subject to the laws of the several States
    which relate to the regulation or taxation of such business.
    (b)     Federal regulation. No Act of Congress shall be construed to
    invalidate, impair, or supersede any law enacted by any State for the
    purpose of regulating the business of insurance, or which imposes a
    fee or tax upon such business, unless such Act specifically relates to
    the business of insurance . . . .
    15 U.S.C. § 1012. In short, under the Act, state laws enacted for the purpose of regulating
    insurance prevail over general federal laws that do not specifically relate to the business
    of insurance. See 
    id. § 1012(b);
    In re Autotainment Partners Ltd. P’ship,