Unit Texas Drilling, LLC, Unit Drilling Company and Cliff Welker v. Caesar Morales, Jr. and Rhonda Morales ( 2010 )
[…] (Tex. 2010) (orig. proceeding). In short, an agreement
    to arbitrate does not extinguish a party’s substantive rights, but instead provides an
    alternative arbitral, rather than judicial, forum for the resolution of disputes. In re Golden
    11
    Peanut Co., 
    L.L.C., 298 S.W.3d at 631
    . Accordingly, we conclude that application of the
    FAA does not “invalidate, impair, or supersede” section 406.033 of the workers
    compensation act in this matter.
    Appellees next contend that “[a]rbitration is only available in subscriber cases.”
    Appellees cite section 410.104(a) of the workers compensation act, which states that
    “[a]rbitration may be used only to resolve disputed benefit issues and is an alternative to
    a contested case hearing.” TEX . LAB. CODE ANN . § 410.104(a). Section 410.104(a) further
    provides for parties to engage, by agreement, in arbitration if “issues remain unresolved
    after a benefit review conference.” 
    Id. Obviously, by
    its own terms, section 410.104(a)