Unit Texas Drilling, LLC, Unit Drilling Company and Cliff Welker v. Caesar Morales, Jr. and Rhonda Morales ( 2010 )
[…] employer. See TEX . LAB. CODE ANN . § 406.033. Citing section 410.104 of the workers
    10
    compensation act, which allows the parties to mutually elect binding arbitration as an
    alternative to the contested case hearing, appellees also argue that the Texas Workers
    Compensation Act does not allow for arbitration of non-subscriber injuries. See 
    id. § 410.104
    (Vernon 2006). For the purposes of further discussion herein, we will assume,
    without deciding, that the workers compensation act was enacted for the purpose of
    regulating the business of insurance.
    Section 406.033(a) of the Texas Labor Code refers to causes of action against a
    non-subscriber employer “to recover damages for personal injuries or death sustained by
    an employee in the course and scope of the employment.” 
    Id. § 406.033(a).
    Texas Labor
    Code section 406.033(e), which applies to non-subscribers such as Unit Texas, provides:
    “A cause of action described in Subsection (a) may not be waived by an employee before
    the employee’s injury or death. Any agreement by an employee to waive a cause of action
    or any right described in Subsection (a) before the employee’s injury or death is void and
    unenforceable.” 
    Id. § 406.033(e).
    The Texas Supreme Court has examined the interaction between section 406.033
    and arbitration and has held that section 406.033(e) does not render an arbitration
    agreement void. In re Golden Peanut Co., LLC, 
    298 S.W.3d 629
    , 631 (Tex. 2009, orig.