Armando Barrera v. Carlos Omar Garcia ( 2012 )
[…] civil cases. 
    Willet, 249 S.W.3d at 589
    ; Garza, 
    2006 WL 1080241
    , at *2. To be clear and
    convincing, the evidence must produce in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction
    -3-
    04-12-00469-CV
    as to the truth of the allegations sought to be proved. 
    Willet, 249 S.W.3d at 589
    ; Garza, 
    2006 WL 1080241
    , at *2.
    SECTION 127.126
    Section 127.126(a) of the Texas Election Code gives the manager of a central counting
    station the discretion to have ballots duplicated for automatic counting. TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN.
    § 127.126(a) (West 2010). Barrera’s argument regarding the duplication of the 59 mail-in ballots
    is based on section 127.126(e) of the Texas Election Code, which provides, “Each duplicate
    ballot must be clearly labeled ‘Duplicate’ and must bear the serial number of the original ballot.”
    
    Id. at §
    127.126(e). Barrera’s argument is premised on the language in section 127.126(e) being
    mandatory, thereby invalidating duplicate ballots that are not labeled “Duplicate” or do not
    contain the serial number of the original ballot.