Southwest Grain Company, Inc. v. Pilgrim's Pride S.A. De C v. ( 2010 )
[…] damage to Pilgrim’s Pride’s chickens from excessive levels of aflatoxin in grain provided
    11
    by Southwest Grain. It also asserted claims of civil theft under the Act and conversion
    related to the issue of whether Southwest Grain unlawfully detained Pilgrim’s Pride’s
    railcars for approximately ten years. Pilgrim’s Pride also defended against Southwest
    Grain’s tortious interference claim. Pilgrim’s Pride only prevailed on its claims relating to
    the railcars and sought attorneys’ fees under the Act. See TEX . CIV. PRAC . & REM . CODE
    ANN . § 134.005(b) (providing that “[e]ach person who prevails in a suit under this chapter
    shall be awarded court costs and reasonable and necessary attorneys’ fees”).
    B.      Segregation of Attorneys’ Fees
    By its fourth issue, Southwest Grain argues that the evidence is legally and factually
    insufficient to support the award of attorneys’ fees. Specifically, Southwest Grain contends