Reynaldo Gonzalez v. Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Company ( 2010 )
[…] Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 226
    .
    III. ANALYSIS
    This case was brought by Garcia pursuant to the Act. Under the Act, immunity is
    waived when a public employee alleges a violation of chapter 554 of the government code.
    TEX . GOV’T CODE ANN . § 554.0035. Upon remand, this Court is asked to consider whether
    Garcia’s report of violations of law to “enforcement authorities within TxDOT was a good
    faith report to an appropriate law enforcement authority.” 
    Garcia, 293 S.W.3d at 196
    . We
    hold, under Lueck, that it was not.
    Section 554.002(a) of the Act states:
    A state or local governmental entity may not suspend or terminate the
    employment of, or take other adverse personnel action against, a public
    employee who in good faith reports a violation of law by the employing
    governmental entity or another public employee to an appropriate law
    enforcement authority. [Emphasis added].
    Because Garcia pleaded two allegations that could be regarded as “violations of
    law,” we consider whether Garcia reported the “violations” to “an appropriate law
    enforcement authority.” When reporting a “violation” to an “appropriate enforcement