Robinson & Harrison Poultry Co., Inc. v. Marcelo Galvan, Analicia R. Galvan, and Proveedores International, Inc. ( 2010 )
[…] question before the jury. See Ramos v. Frito-Lay, Inc., 
    784 S.W.2d 667
    , 668 (Tex. 1990)
    (citing TEX . R. CIV. P. 279) ("Where . . . issues are omitted which constitute only a part of
    a complete and independent ground and other issues necessarily referable to that ground
    are submitted and answered, the omitted elements are deemed found in support of the
    judgment if no objection is made and they are supported by some evidence."). By
    answering this question in the affirmative, the jury found Robinson & Harrison liable for
    usury.
    Furthermore, section 305.005 of the finance code states that "[a] creditor who is
    liable under Section 305.001 or 305.003 is also liable to the obligor for reasonable
    attorney's fees set by the court." TEX . FIN . CODE ANN . § 305.005; see 
    id. § 305.001(a-1)
    (Vernon 2006) (providing for creditor liability for contracting for, charging, or receiving
    usurious interest in connection with a commercial transaction); see also §305.003 (Vernon