Robinson & Harrison Poultry Co., Inc. v. Marcelo Galvan, Analicia R. Galvan, and Proveedores International, Inc. ( 2010 )
[…] See 
    id. § 305.005;
    see also Dyer v. Atteberry,
    No. 05-07-00284-CV, 2008 Tex. App. LEXIS 1508, at *10 (Tex. App.–Dallas Feb. 29,
    2008) (mem. op.) (holding that because the counterclaim for attorney's fees was
    dependent upon a usury claim which the claimant failed to establish, the court found no
    16
    error in the failure to award attorney's fees) (citing TEX . FIN . CODE. ANN . § 305.005); cf.
    Johns v. Ram Forwarding, Inc., 
    29 S.W.3d 635
    , 637-38 (Tex. App.–Houston [1st Dist.]
    2000, no pet.) (holding, pursuant to section 134.005(b) of the civil practice and remedies
    code which provides "each person who prevails in a suit under this chapter shall be
    awarded court costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees," that the plaintiff who
    received zero damages on his Theft Liability Act claim was entitled to recover attorney's
    fees because the jury found that the defendant committed civil theft); Nw. Bank v. Couie,
    
    642 S.W.2d 847
    , 851 (Tex.