Joseph R. Willie, II v. Commission for Lawyer Discipline ( 2012 )
[…] Terry Jennings

                                                                       Justice

     

    Panel consists of Justices Jennings, Sharp, and Brown.



    [1]           See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 51.014(a)(8) (Vernon Supp. 2011).

     

    [2]           See Tex. Discplinary Rules Prof’l Conduct R. 1.02(a)(1), 1.03(a), and 1.15(d).

     

    [3]           See U.S. Const. amend. XIV.

     

    [4]           See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 105.002 (Vernon 2011) (providing that party to civil suit “brought by or against a state agency in which the agency asserts a cause of action against the party, either originally or as a counterclaim or cross claim, is entitled to recover, in addition to all other costs allowed by law or rule, fees, expenses, and reasonable attorney’s fees incurred by the party in defending the agency’s action if: (1) the court finds that the action is frivolous, unreasonable, or without foundation; and (2) the action is dismissed or judgment is awarded to the party); see also 42 U.S.C. § 1988 (“Proceedings in vindication of civil rights”).

     

    [5]           Neither party addresses why the trial court entered two separate orders.

    [6]           Willie refers both to sovereign immunity and governmental immunity.