Joseph R. Willie, II v. Commission for Lawyer Discipline ( 2012 )
[…] Corp. v. City of Dallas, 197 S.W.3d 371, 374 (Tex. 2006).  Sovereign immunity “extends to various divisions of state government, including agencies, boards, hospitals, and universities,” and, as such, extends to the Commission as a standing committee of the State Bar of Texas.  See Ben Bolt–Palito Blanco Consol. Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Tex. Political Subdivisions Property/Casualty Joint Self–Insurance Fund, 212 S.W.3d 320, 324 (Tex. 2006); see also Wichita Falls State Hosp. v. Taylor, 106 S.W.3d 692, 694 n.3 (Tex. 2003); Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 81.011(a) (Vernon 2005) (“The state bar is a public corporation and an administrative agency of the judicial department of government.”), § 81.071 (Vernon 2005) (“Each attorney admitted to practice in this state and each attorney specially admitted by a court of this state for a particular proceeding is subject to the disciplinary and disability jurisdiction of the supreme court and the Commission for Lawyer Discipline, a