Kimberly Evette Butler v. State ( 2012 )
[…] Flores v. State, 84 S.W.3d 675, 681 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2002, pet. ref’d). The sufficiency of the evidence turns on whether, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt and also could have found against the defendant on the issue of a defense beyond a reasonable doubt.  Adelman v. State, 828 S.W.2d 418, 421 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992) (citing Saxton v. State, 804 S.W.2d 910, 914 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991)).

    C. Analysis

    Section 8.06 of the Texas Penal Code provides, in part:

    It is a defense to prosecution that the actor engaged in the conduct charged because he was induced to do so by a law enforcement agent using persuasion or other means likely to cause persons to commit the offense.  Conduct merely affording a person an opportunity to commit an offense does not constitute entrapment.

    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.06(a).  When a defendant raises the defense of entrapment, she must raise prima facie evidence that (1) she engaged in the conduct charged; (2) because she was induced to do so by a law enforcement agent; (3) who used persuasion or other means; and (4) those means were likely to cause persons to commit the offense.  Hernandez, 161 S.W.3d at 497. 

    The entrapment defense has both subjective and objective elements.  Id. at 497 n.11 (citing England v. State (T. England), 887 S.W.2d 902, 913–14 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994)).