Kimberly Evette Butler v. State ( 2012 )
[…] Clayton, 235 S.W.3d at 778.  Finally, the “cumulative force” of all the circumstantial evidence can be sufficient for a jury to find the accused guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.  See Powell v. State, 194 S.W.3d 503, 507 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006).

    B. Analysis

    Appellant argues that the evidence is legally insufficient to support her conviction because there is no evidence of her intent.  Specifically, she argues there is no evidence that she knew the documents were fraudulent.

    Section 15.01 of the Texas Penal Code provides, in relevant part, “A person commits an offense if, with specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended.”  Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 15.01(a) (Vernon 2011). Section 31.03 provides, in relevant part, “A person commits an offense if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property.”  Id. § 31.03(a) (Vernon Supp. 2011).