Kimberly Evette Butler v. State ( 2012 )
[…] Even assuming this were true, we hold that an implicit acknowledgment of authenticity does not rise to the level of persuasion that would cause an ordinary law-abiding person to present fraudulent documents in order to obtain money.  This amounts to providing the appellant the opportunity to commit the crime, not an inducement to commit it.

    The actions of Wells Fargo agents, under the direction of the Secret Service, merely afforded appellant the opportunity to commit an offense, the intent for which originated with appellant.  See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.06(a) (providing “[c]onduct merely affording a person an opportunity to commit an offense does not constitute entrapment”).  We hold there was legally sufficient evidence to support the trial court’s denial of appellant’s directed verdict.


     

    Conclusion

    We affirm the judgment of the trial court.