City of Corpus Christi v. Friends of the Coliseum ( 2010 )
[…] to obtain an injunction in this case—and the order’s lack of specificity as to why irreparable
    harm would be suffered therefore does not offend Rule 683—because the injunction was
    granted pursuant to specific statutory authorization.        See TEX . GOV’T CODE ANN . §
    442.012(a) (“The attorney general or any resident of this state may file suit in district court
    to restrain and enjoin a violation or threatened violation of this chapter or Chapter 191,
    Natural Resources Code . . . .”); TEX . NAT . RES. CODE ANN . § 191.173(a) (“A citizen of the
    State of Texas may bring an action in any court of competent jurisdiction for restraining
    orders and injunctive relief to restrain and enjoin violations or threatened violations of this
    chapter . . . .”). Friends is correct that the equitable requirements for obtaining an
    injunction—such as the requirement that an applicant show it would suffer irreparable harm
    if the injunction is not issued—are inapplicable when a right to injunctive relief is granted