Richard White v. Dr. Michael J. Willenborg, M.D. and Columbia Medical Center of Lewisville Subsidiary, L.P. A/K/A Lewisville Medical Center ( 2011 )
[…] deadline. The trial court granted both Appellees’ motions to dismiss, and White
    perfected this appeal.
    In two issues, White complains that the trial court erred by denying his
    request for additional time to serve an expert report and that he was entitled to
    additional time to file his expert report because he did not receive from Appellees
    a full and unaltered copy of his medical records despite Appellees’ statutory duty
    to provide him with such within forty-five days of receipt of written notice
    requesting the records.   See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.051(d)
    (Vernon 2005) (providing that “[a]ll parties shall be entitled to obtain complete
    and unaltered copies of the patient’s medical records from any other party within
    45 days from the date of receipt of a written request for such records”). White
    claims that without a complete and unaltered copy of his medical records he was
    unable to obtain an expert report and should have been granted additional time
    to serve an expert report on Appellees.2
    2