Larry Eugene Berry v. State ( 2012 )
[…] unlawful when it is without the owner’s effective consent. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.03(a),
    (b)(1) (West Supp. 2011); McClain v. State, 
    687 S.W.2d 350
    , 353 n.7 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985) (to
    “appropriate” means any exercise of control over the property in question); see Ehrhardt v. State,
    
    334 S.W.3d 849
    , 852 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2011, pet. ref’d) (listing elements of theft).
    -7-
    04-10-00924-CR
    Consent is not effective when it is induced by deception. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.01(3)
    (West Supp. 2011); 
    Ehrhardt, 334 S.W.3d at 853
    (to “induce” means “to bring about, produce,
    or cause”). One means of deception is “promising performance that is likely to affect the
    judgment of another in the transaction and that the actor does not intend to perform or knows
    will not be performed; the mere failure to perform, without other evidence of the actor’s intent or
    knowledge, is not sufficient proof that the actor did not intend to perform or knew the promise
    would not be performed at the time the property was taken. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.01(1)
    (E) (West Supp. 2011); Wirth v. State, No. PD-1054-11, 
    2012 WL 931978
    , at *3 (Tex. Crim.
    App. March 21, 2012). Theft in connection with a contract requires proof that appropriation of