the City of Victoria v. James Wayne ( 2010 )
[…] [his] driveway and significantly restrict access to [his] property.” Specifically, the City
    intended to construct raised curbs on the sidewalks along North Laurent Street, including
    those along the length of Wayne’s properties, in order to bring those curbs into conformity
    with the City’s regulations.
    Wayne filed suit against the City on September 22, 2009, seeking a declaration of
    his rights under an ordinance passed by the City Council of Victoria regarding the
    construction of driveways. See TEX . CIV . PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN . § 37.004(a) (Vernon
    2008) (providing, in part, that “[a] person . . . whose rights, status, or other legal relations
    are affected by a . . . municipal ordinance . . . may . . . obtain a declaration of rights, status
    or other legal relations thereunder” by filing a declaratory judgment action). Wayne argued
    that his properties were protected by a “grandfather” clause in the ordinance providing that
    any driveway not conforming with the City’s regulations but which “legally existed as a