Terrica Barnes as Next Friend of Kainan Cooper v. United Parcel Service, Inc. , 2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 265 ( 2012 )
[…] Michael Massengale

                                                                                 Justice

                                                                      

                                                                      

     

    Panel consists of Chief Justice Radack and Justices Massengale and Brown.

     



    [1]        This section gives effect to article XVI, section 26 of the Texas Constitution, which provides that:

     

    Every person, corporation, or company, that may commit a homicide, through . . .  gross neglect, shall be responsible in exemplary damages, to the surviving husband, widow, heirs of his or her body, or such of them as there may be . . . .

     

              Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 26.

     

    [2]        Injury’ means damage or harm to the physical structure of the body and a disease or infection naturally resulting from the damage or harm.  The term includes an occupational disease.”  Tex. Lab.