Joey Dee Richter v. State ( 2012 )
[…] mak[ing] an affirmative finding that a deadly weapon was used in the commission of this
    offense.”   Following this statement, the reporter’s record reads “(Scuffle occurred).”         The
    appellate record does not indicate what the “scuffle” entailed or who was involved. The trial
    judge then stated, “I am back on the record . . . . I hereby vacate my judgment [and] sentence
    Mr. Richter to 12 years.”
    On appeal, Richter contends the trial court’s sua sponte modification of his sentence
    violated article 42.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.
    MODIFICATION OF RICHTER’S SENTENCE
    A. Applicable Law
    “A judgment is the written declaration of the court signed by the trial judge and entered
    of record showing the conviction or acquittal of the defendant.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN.
    art. 42.01(1) (West 2006); Lee v. State, 
    516 S.W.2d 151
    , 152 (Tex. Crim. App. 1974). “The
    sentence served shall be based on the information contained in the judgment.” TEX. CODE CRIM.
    PROC. ANN. art. 42.01(1); Scott v. State, 
    461 S.W.2d 619
    , 620 (Tex. Crim. App. 1971). A
    defendant’s sentence commences on the day it is pronounced. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
    42.09(1); State v. Aguilera, 
    165 S.W.3d 695
    , 698 (Tex. Crim.