Bruce Hughes v. State ( 2010 )
[…] See
    
    Guzman, 955 S.W.2d at 89
    ; Yarborough v. State, 
    178 S.W.3d 895
    , 901 (Tex.
    App.–Texarkana 2005, pet. ref’d); 
    Oliver, 29 S.W.3d at 191
    .
    2.     Applicable Law
    Article 38.22, section 3 of the code of criminal procedure provides that an oral
    custodial statement is inadmissible as evidence unless, among other things, the accused
    is warned prior to the statement as provided in section 2 of that article and knowingly,
    intelligently, and voluntarily waives the rights set out in the warning. TEX. CODE CRIM.
    9
    PROC. ANN. art. 38.22, § 3(a)(2). Section 2 of article 38.22 requires that the accused
    receive the following warnings:
    (1)      he has the right to remain silent and not make any statement at all
    and that any statement he makes may be used against him at his trial;
    (2)      any statement he makes may be used as evidence against him in
    court;
    (3)      he has the right to have a lawyer present to advise him prior to and
    during any questioning;
    (4)      if he is unable to employ a lawyer, he has the right to have a lawyer
    appointed to advise him prior to and during any questioning; and
    (5)      he has the right to terminate the interview at any time . . . .
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22, § 2(a)(1)-(5). An accused must be administered
    these warnings “or their fully effective equivalent” in order for the statement to be
    admissible. 
    Id. § 3(e)(2).