in the Guardianship of Billie Ray Hood, an Incapacitated Person ( 2012 )
[…] Jack’s attorney emphasized the
    evidence was insufficient to support Debra’s proposal, and financial records necessary to
    calculate a true account of the parties’ assets were missing. Accordingly, the parties did not
    reach an agreement on the terms of the partition, and, based on the objections raised by Jack’s
    attorney, the trial court’s order cannot be upheld under the doctrine of “invited error.”
    2.     Texas Probate Code Section 883
    Subpart C of Part 5 of the Probate Code is entitled “Incapacitated Spouse and Community
    Property,” and section 883 governs the management of community property when one spouse is
    incapacitated.   
    Id. at §
    883.    Section 883 provides that, in general, when one spouse is
    incapacitated, the other spouse, “in the capacity of surviving partner of the marital partnership,
    acquires full power to manage, control, and dispose of the entire community estate as community
    administrator.” 
    Id. at §
    883(a). Section 883 further provides:
    If a spouse who is not incapacitated is removed as community administrator or if
    the court finds that the spouse who is not incapacitated would be disqualified to
    serve as guardian under Section 681 of [the] code or is not suitable to serve as
    community administrator for any other reason, the court . . . after taking into
    -3-
    04-11-00103-CV
    consideration the financial circumstances of the spouses and any other relevant
    factors, may order the spouse who is not incapacitated to deliver to the guardian
    of the estate of the incapacitated spouse a portion, not to exceed one-half, of the
    community property that is subject to the spouse’s joint management, control, and
    disposition under Section 3.102, Family Code.
    
    Id. at §
    883(c)(2).   If the court enters such an order, the guardian thereafter controls and
    administers:
    (1) the incapacitated spouse’s separate property;
    (2) the community property subject to the incapacitated spouse’s sole
    management, control, and disposition under section 3.102;
    (3) the community property subject to joint management and control delivered to
    the guardian under section 883(c)(2); and
    (4) any income on the property the guardian controls and administers.
    
    Id. at §
    883(c)(3). The spouse who is not incapacitated continues to control and administer:
    (1) his/her separate property;
    (2) community property subject to his/her sole management and control under
    Section 3.102;
    (3) the community property subject to joint management and control not delivered
    to the guardian of the incapacitated spouse; and
    (4) income earned on the property he/she controls and administers.
    
    Id. at §
    883(d). The duties and obligations between spouses, including the duty to support the
    other spouse, are not affected by the manner in which the community property is administered
    under section 883.     
    Id. at §
    883(e).     Moreover, the delivery of community property for
    administration under section 883 “does not partition the community property between an
    incapacitated spouse and a spouse who is not incapacitated.” 
    Id. at §
    883(f).
    Incredibly, section 883 was not raised in the trial court by the parties or by the trial judge.
    Nonetheless, section 883 expressly provides the manner in which community property is to be
    -4-
    04-11-00103-CV