Juana Gomez v. Araceli Santos Garcia ( 2012 )
[…] identify the premises with reasonable certainty, it will be sufficient.’
    Gaut v. Daniel, 
    293 S.W.3d 764
    , 767 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2009, pet. denied) (citations
    omitted). The deed identifies the location of the property and refers to the survey conducted by
    Howland Engineering.
    Gomez also argues the deed is “illegal” because “it was undisputed at trial that the map or
    plat had not been approved by either the Commissioners Court of Webb County nor any duly
    authorized agency of the City of Laredo.” Gomez contends Texas Property Code section 12.002
    requires such approval. We find this argument unpersuasive. Section 12.002(c) simply states
    that “a person who subdivides real property may not use the subdivision’s description” in various
    documents unless the plat has been approved and filed with the county clerk. TEX. PROP. CODE
    ANN. § 12.002(c) (West Supp. 2011). It is unclear from the face of the deed in question whether