Jessica Tata v. State ( 2011 )
[…] We therefore consider applicant’s three issues together.

    [5]         Although reckless injury to a child is not a “3g offense,” and thus community supervision would generally be available, the indictments for these offenses allege that applicant used or exhibited a deadly weapon, fire, during the commission of the offenses.  As a result, if the fact finder finds applicant guilty of these offenses as charged in the indictments, she would not be eligible for community supervision pursuant to Code of Criminal Procedure article 42.12, section 3g(a)(2), which provides that judge-ordered community supervision does not apply “to a defendant when it is shown that a deadly weapon . . . was used or exhibited during the commission of a felony offense . . . .” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, sec. 3g(a)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2011).