David Torres v. City of Corpus Christi ( 2010 )
[…] jurisdiction. In the plea to the jurisdiction, the City asserted that as an employee of the
    Department, Torres was “a member of the collective bargaining unit and subject to the
    terms of the Agreement Between the City of Corpus Christi and the Corpus Christi Police
    Officers’ Association” (“Agreement”). The City alleged that Torres failed to follow the
    grievance procedure for whistleblowers set out in the Agreement and that completion of
    the grievance procedure is jurisdictional. See TEX . GOV’T CODE ANN . § 554.006(a) (Vernon
    2004) (requiring an employee of a local government entity to “initiate action under the
    grievance or appeal procedures of the employing . . . local governmental entity relating to
    suspension or termination of employment or adverse personnel action” prior to filing a
    whistleblower law suit); 
    id. § 311.034
    (Vernon Supp. 2009) (“Statutory prerequisites to a
    suit . . . are jurisdictional requirements in all suits against a governmental entity.”).