Steven Wayne Cooper A/K/A Steve Cooper v. State ( 2010 )
[…] Therefore, we conclude that the trial court made a determination of Cooper’s competency before accepting Cooper’s guilty pleas.  Schaffer, 583 S.W.2d at 631; cf. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.004(b) (“If evidence suggesting the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial comes to the attention of the court, the court on its own motion shall suggest that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.”); Montoya v. State, 291 S.W.3d 420, 426 (Tex. Crim.