Danny Dale Posey v. State ( 2010 )
[…] Validity of the Conviction Alleged for Enhancement
    In Appellant’s third point he contends that the prior conviction alleged by
    the State was invalid for enhancement purposes.
    2
    Normally, DWI is a class B misdemeanor.           Tex. Penal Code Ann.
    § 49.04(b) (Vernon 2003).        Under section 49.09(a), however, a DWI may be
    enhanced to a class A misdemeanor if it is shown on the trial of the offense that
    the person has previously been convicted one time of an “offense relating to the
    operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.09(a)
    (Vernon Supp. 2010).        Subsection (c)(1)(D) defines “offense related to the
    operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated” as “an offense under Article
    6701l–2, Revised Statutes, as that law existed before January 1, 1984.”        
    Id. (c)(1)(D). The
    alleged prior offense was in 1976. Article 6701l was the DWI
    statute in effect at the time.
    Appellant argues that the evidence offered by the State to enhance his
    offense to a class A misdemeanor did not show a final, valid conviction for