$27,877.00 Current Money of the United States v. State ( 2010 )
[…] (Tex. Crim. App. 2004), to support his argument
    that Carrollton police only have jurisdiction within their city limits for any action
    they take in their police capacity. Because the search occurred in The Colony
    and not in Carrollton, he contends the search was illegal. Roberts further argues
    that the trial court erred by applying a good-faith exception sua sponte and based
    upon insufficient evidence.
    The local government code grants general-law municipalities the right to
    establish and regulate a municipal police force.2 Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann.
    § 341.001(a) (Vernon 2005). Section 341.001, which is entitled ―Police Force of
    a Type A General-Law Municipality,‖ further states
    (e) A police officer has:
    (1) the powers, rights, duties, and jurisdiction granted to or
    imposed on a peace officer by the Code of Criminal
    Procedure; and
    (2) other powers and duties prescribed by the governing
    body.
    2
    Although section 341.001 applies to Type A municipalities, the other two
    types of general-law municipalities (Type B and Type C) look to grants of power
    given to Type A municipalities absent law specifically applying to Type B or Type
    C municipalities, respectively. Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 51.035, 51.051,
    51.052 (Vernon 2008). Since there is no specific law regarding the jurisdiction of
    Type B or Type C municipal police officers to execute search warrants, the
    jurisdiction for all three types of general-law municipalities is that which is granted
    to Type A municipalities. 
    Id. §§ 51.035,
    51.051, 51.052.
    6
    (f)   A police officer may serve in each county in which the
    municipality is located all process issued by a municipal court.
    
    Id. Section 341.003
    is entitled ―Police Force of a Home-Rule Municipality‖ and
    says only that ―[a] home-rule municipality may provide for a police department.‖
    
    Id. § 341.003.
        Roberts argues that because the local government code