Jennifer Browne v. City of San Antonio ( 2012 )
[…] county court with intentional disregard of the court’s jurisdiction.
    In response to the City’s motion for summary judgment, and as noted above, Browne did
    not contest her suit in district court was filed outside the relevant limitations period. Rather, she
    filed a response to the City’s motion for summary judgment, asserting, as the City had
    anticipated, the tolling provisions of section 16.064 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies
    Code applied, and therefore limitations had not expired. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
    ANN. § 16.064.
    - 10 -
    04-11-00219-CV
    Section 16.064, which the supreme court has held does apply to claims such as Browne’s,
    states, in pertinent part:
    The period between the date of filing an action in a trial court and the date of a
    second filing of the same action in a different court suspends the running of the
    applicable statute of limitations period if:
    (1) because of a lack of jurisdiction in the trial court where the action was first
    filed, the action is dismissed or the judgment is set aside or annulled in a
    direct proceeding; and
    (2) not later than the 60th day after the date the dismissal or other disposition
    becomes final, the action is commenced in a court of proper jurisdiction.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.064; see In re United Servs. Auto. 
    Ass’n, 307 S.W.3d at 310
    . However, this provision “will not save a later-filed claim if the first action was filed
    ‘with intentional disregard of proper jurisdiction,’” which is what the City alleged happened. In
    re United Servs. Auto. 
    Ass’n, 307 S.W.3d at 312
    (quoting TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
    § 16.064(b)).      The supreme court has explained this provision will protect plaintiffs who