in the Matter of R.C., a Juvenile ( 2010 )
[…] A judge’s decision whether a settlement agreement should be enforced as an agreed
    judgment or must be the subject of a contract action requiring additional pleadings and
    proof is subject to the abuse of discretion standard of review. See Mantas v. Fifth Court
    of Appeals, 
    925 S.W.2d 656
    , 659, (Tex. 1996).
    Appellant contends that the record supports his position that the deferred
    prosecution agreement, which was not executed by the prosecutor or approved by the
    judge, established his entitlement to enforcement of the agreement. We disagree. Family
    code section 51.17, entitled “Procedure and Evidence,” provides:          “(a) Except for the
    burden of proof to be borne by the state in adjudicating a child to be delinquent or in need
    of supervision under Section 54.03(f) or otherwise when in conflict with a provision of this
    title, the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure govern proceedings under this title.” TEX . FAM .
    CODE ANN . § 51.17 (Vernon 2006). For a settlement agreement to satisfy the requirements
    of rule 11 it must be: (1) in writing; (2) signed; and (3) filed with the court or entered in
    open court prior to a party seeking enforcement. TEX . R. CIV. P. 11; Staley v. Herblin,