Antonio Covarrubias v. State ( 2011 )
[…] to the verdict, was a jury rationally justified in finding guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.” 
    Brooks, 323 S.W.3d at 899
    . It is strictly the province of the jury “fairly to resolve conflicts in the
    testimony, to weigh the evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from basic facts to ultimate
    facts.” 
    Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319
    . The jury is the “sole judge of the weight of the evidence and
    may choose to believe all, some, or none of it.” Heiselbetz v. State, 
    906 S.W.2d 500
    , 504 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 1995); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.04 (West Supp. 2011) (stating
    “the jury, in all cases, is the exclusive judge of the facts proved, and of the weight to be given to
    the testimony . . . ” except where provided otherwise by law). We must presume that the jury
    “resolved the conflicts in favor of the prosecution and therefore defer to that determination.”
    Clayton v. State, 
    235 S.W.3d 772
    , 778 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). Our duty under this standard is
    1