Veronica Ellis and Pacesetter Builders, Inc. D/B/A Coldwell Banker Pacesetter Steel Realtors v. Dr. Ron Schlimmer and Tana Schlimmer ( 2010 )
[…] id. No such
    clarity is provided in the m eager record before us. W hile appellees’ petition alleges dom iciles
    in Texas, these allegations were denied by appellants’ original answer.
    5
    We need not decide whether the FAA governs the parties' arbitration agreement.
    Under the TAA, a party is entitled to an interlocutory appeal from an order denying an
    application to compel arbitration only if it is “made under Section 171.021 [of the TAA] . .
    . .” In re J. D. Edwards World Solutions 
    Co., 87 S.W.3d at 551
    (citing TEX . CIV. PRAC . &
    REM . CODE ANN . § 171.021(a)(1)).
    Section 171.098 provides in pertinent part:
    (a)    A party may appeal a judgment or decree entered under this chapter or an
    order:
    (1)    denying an application to compel arbitration made under Section
    171.021;
    (2)    granting an application to stay arbitration made under Section
    171.023.
    TEX . CIV. PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN . § 171.098(a)(1), (2). No motion to compel arbitration
    under section 171.021 was filed in this case.
    As we noted above, unless the contract specifically excludes the application of the
    FAA, the FAA may apply, even if the TAA also applies.