Oxford, Oxford & Gonzalez, a General Partnership, and Ricardo Gonzalez on Behalf of Oxford, Oxford & Gonzalez v. Adam S. Daniec D/B/A a & W Properties ( 2010 )
[…] The county court granted the motion on February 7, 2005, and transferred Daniec’s entire action against all defendants to the statutory probate court. See
id. § 5B(Vernon Supp. 2009) (providing that a judge of a statutory probate court may transfer any cause of action “appertaining to or incident to” the estate to the probate court). Subsequently, on February 23, 2005, Daniec filed a notice of claim against the estate, making substantially the same allegations contained in his lawsuit. See
id. § 298(Vernon 2003); see also
id. § 307(Vernon 2003) (“If the instrument evidencing or supporting a claim [against an estate] provides for attorney’s fees, then the claimant may include as a part of the claim the portion of such fee that he has paid or contracted to pay to an attorney to prepare, present, and collect such claim.”).