Oxford, Oxford & Gonzalez, a General Partnership, and Ricardo Gonzalez on Behalf of Oxford, Oxford & Gonzalez v. Adam S. Daniec D/B/A a & W Properties ( 2010 )
[…] The order awarded Daniec $10,911.11 in damages, $4,742.67 in pre-judgment interest on the damages award, $41,895.11 in attorney’s fees and expenses,1 and post-judgment interest on the entire amount awarded. This appeal followed. II. DISCUSSION Appellants argue on appeal that the probate court’s summary judgment was erroneous because Daniec did not bring suit on his partially rejected claim within ninety days of the partial rejection of the claim. Section 313 of the Texas Probate Code provides in part that “[w]hen a claim or a part thereof has been rejected by the representative, the claimant shall institute suit thereon in the court of original probate jurisdiction in which the estate is pending within ninety days after such rejection, or the claim shall be barred.”
Id. 1 Thejudgm ent also awarded $8,000 in attorney’s fees upon an unsuccessful appeal to this Court and an additional $7,500 in attorney’s fees upon an unsuccessful appeal to the Texas Suprem e Court. 3 § 313; see Russell v. Dobbs,
163 Tex. 282, 286,