Mission Consolidated School District v. Gloria Garcia ( 2010 )
[…] jurisdiction of the trial court. Garcia further argues that the trial court’s denial of the
    District’s plea to the jurisdiction was proper because the District is attempting to resolve the
    underlying merits of the case, which is an inappropriate use of a plea to the jurisdiction.
    1.     Applicable Law
    The TCHRA prohibits an employer from discharging or in any other way
    discriminating against an employee because of the employee’s race, color, disability,
    religion, sex, national origin, or age. TEX . LAB. CODE ANN . § 21.051 (Vernon 2006).
    Specifically, section 21.051 of the labor code provides the following:
    An employer commits an unlawful employment practice if because of race,
    color, disability, religion, sex, national origin, or age the employer:
    (1) fails or refuses to hire an individual, discharges an individual, or
    discriminates in any other manner against an individual in connection with
    compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment; or
    (2) limits, segregates, or classifies an employee or applicant for
    employment in a manner that would deprive or tend to deprive an individual
    of any employment opportunity or adversely affect in any other manner the
    status of an employee.
    
    Id. The TCHRA
    also prohibits employers from retaliating or discriminating against an
    employee who: “(1) opposes discriminatory practice; (2) makes or files a charge; (3) files
    a complaint; or (4) testifies, assists, or participates in any manner in an investigation,