in the Matter of M.C.S., Jr. ( 2010 )
[…] Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.03(b) (Vernon Supp. 2010); see In re T.W.C., 258 S.W.3d 218, 220 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2008, no pet.).  Appellant admits that the trial court explained the charge to him and told him about his possible punishment; however, he contends that the court failed to warn him about his privilege against self-incrimination in the court’s “streamlined and simplified admonishments.”

              However, section 54.03 of the family code also states that to preserve for an appeal “the failure of the court to provide the child the explanation required by Subsection (b), the attorney for the child must comply with Rule 33.1, Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure, . . . before the child pleads to the petition or agrees to a stipulation of evidence.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.03(i) (emphasis added).  Neither appellant nor his trial counsel complained about his statutory admonishments before appellant agreed to the stipulation of evidence; thus, we hold that appellant failed to preserve any error related to the admonishments.[5]  See Tex.