Edward Branton White A/K/A Edward Brandon White v. State ( 2010 )
[…] A. Applicable Law
    “Under our state constitution, jury unanimity is required in felony cases, and under
    our state statutes, unanimity is required in all criminal cases.” Ngo v. State, 
    175 S.W.3d 738
    , 745 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). Pursuant to article 36.29 of the code of criminal
    procedure, not less than twelve jurors can render and return a verdict in a felony case, and
    the verdict must be “concurred in by each juror and signed by the foreman.” TEX . CODE
    CRIM . PROC . ANN . art. 36.29(a) (Vernon Supp. 2009). Article 36.29 also provides that, in
    the event that a juror dies or becomes disabled from serving on the jury, “the remainder of
    the jury shall have the power to render the verdict.” 
    Id. “When the
    verdict shall be
    rendered by less than the whole number, it shall be signed by every member of the jury
    concurring in it.” 
    Id. However, Texas
    courts, in construing article 36.29, have held that a defendant may
    waive the requirement of a jury comprised of twelve jurors by failing to object when the trial
    proceeded with eleven jurors. See Hatch v. State, 
    958 S.W.2d 813
    , 815-16 (Tex. Crim.