Edward Branton White A/K/A Edward Brandon White v. State ( 2010 )
[…] ; 
    Thompson, 9 S.W.3d at 813-14
    . Thus, we cannot say that appellant met his burden of showing that Gilmore’s
    17
    assistance was ineffective with respect to this sub-issue.
    In his final sub-issue, White complains that Gilmore failed to obtain a ruling on
    collateral estoppel. Specifically, White argues that the State was collaterally estopped from
    pursuing the DWI charge because an administrative law judge had concluded previously
    that the State lacked probable cause for the arrest. This argument, however, is without
    merit in light of section 724.048(a) of the transportation code, which provides that:
    The determination of the department of administrative law judge . . . is a civil
    matter . . . is independent of and is not an estoppel as to any matter in issue
    in an adjudication of a criminal charge arising from the occurrence that is the
    basis for the suspension or denial; and . . . does not preclude litigation of the
    same or similar facts in a criminal prosecution.
    TEX . TRANSP . CODE ANN . § 724.048(a) (Vernon 1999); see Reynolds v. State, 
    4 S.W.3d 13
    ,
    18-21 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999). Therefore, the State was not collaterally estopped from
    prosecuting White for the underlying offense even though the administrative law judge