2-10-021-CV
[…] Pool v. Ford Motor Co., 715 S.W.2d 629, 635 (Tex. 1986) (op. on reh’g); Garza v. Alviar, 395 S.W.2d 821, 823 (Tex. 1965); In re King’s Estate, 150 Tex. 662, 244 S.W.2d 660, 661 (1951).
B. Parental Presumption
The presumption that the best interest of the child is served by awarding custody to the parent is deeply embedded in Texas law. In re V.L.K., 24 S.W.3d 338, 341 (Tex. 2000) (citing Lewelling v. Lewelling, 796 S.W.2d 164, 166 (Tex. 1990)). The legislature codified the presumption in chapter 153 of the family code. Id. Section 153.131(a) provides as follows:
Subject to the prohibition in Section 153.004,[[4]] unless the court finds that appointment of the parent or parents would not be in the best interest of the child because the appointment would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development, a parent shall be appointed sole managing conservator or both parents shall be appointed as joint managing conservators of the child.
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.131(a) (Vernon 2008). Thus, the nonparent can rebut the parental presumption by showing that the appointment of the parent would “significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development.” Id.; see V.L.K., 24 S.W.3d at 341.
Section 153.131(a) creates a “strong presumption” in favor of parental custody and imposes a “heavy burden” on a nonparent.