2-10-021-CV
[…] BILL MEIER
JUSTICE
PANEL: WALKER, MCCOY, and MEIER, JJ.
DELIVERED: October 7, 2010
[1]See Tex. R. App. P. 47.4.
[2]CPS had closed its case on K.R.B. in late July 2007, but K.R.B. remained with Appellees.
[3]The temporary orders stated that Joshua waived issuance and service of citation by waiver and did not appear. At final trial, Amanda testified that there is a possibility that Joshua, who was in prison at the time, is not K.R.B.’s father, but she acknowledged that the trial did not concern the question of Joshua’s parentage.
[4]Section 153.004 states in relevant part that in determining conservatorship, a court shall consider evidence of the intentional use of abusive physical force and that a court may not “appoint joint managing conservators if credible evidence is presented of a history or pattern of past or present child neglect, or physical or sexual abuse by one parent directed against the other parent, a spouse, or a child . . . that results in the other parent becoming pregnant with the child.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.004(a), (b) (Vernon 2008).
[5]Amanda does not challenge the part of the trial court’s fifth finding of fact that appointing both her and Joshua as the only joint managing conservators would significantly impair K.R.B.’s physical health or emotional development.