in the Interest of D.K.W., a Child ( 2010 )
[…] (footnote: 6)

    II.  Nonpaternity Ground

    Father contends in his first issue that the trial court’s finding of nonpaternity is unsupported by factually sufficient evidence.  Section 161.002(b) of the family code allows an alleged father’s parental rights to be summarily terminated if, among other things, the trial court finds, as it did here, that “after being served with citation, he does not respond by timely filing an admission of paternity or a counterclaim for paternity.” (footnote: 7)  But the State candidly concedes that under this court’s precedent, Father’s admission of paternity in his request for counsel suffices to establish his paternity. (footnote: 8)  We agree.