Cameron Michelle Lawson v. State ( 2011 )
[…] room, but did not attempt to call 9-1-1 even though she thought there were intruders invading the
    residence.
    At the conclusion of the trial, the jury found Lawson guilty of the charged offense.
    Lawson received a probated one-year term of imprisonment and was fined $500 for her conduct.
    This appeal followed.
    SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE
    In her first issue on appeal, Lawson challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support
    her conviction for evading arrest or detention. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.04(a) (West
    2011) (providing that a person commits the offense of evading arrest or detention if she
    “intentionally flees from a person [s]he knows is a peace officer attempting lawfully to arrest or
    detain [her].”). According to Lawson, the evidence is insufficient to support her conviction
    -3-
    04-10-00684-CR
    because the prosecution failed to establish she: (1) knew the individuals entering the residence