Glenda and Larry Rice v. Metropolitan Life Insurance Company ( 2010 )
[…] We sustain the Rices’ fourth point.

    DTPA

    In their fifth point, the Rices argue that the trial court erred by granting summary judgment against their DTPA claim.  In the trial court, MetLife moved for summary judgment on that claim on the ground that there was no evidence of it.

    False, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices

    The DTPA creates a cause of action when a consumer suffers from “[f]alse, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.”  Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.46(a).  Such “acts or practices” include “representing that goods or services have . . . characteristics . . . which they do not have” and “representing that an agreement confers or involves rights, remedies, or obligations which it does not have or involve.”   Id. § 17.46(b)(5), (12); see Commonwealth Lloyds Ins. Co. v. Downs , 853 S.W.2d 104, 116 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1993, writ denied).

    To prevail on a DTPA claim, a plaintiff must prove that the defendant’s misrepresentation was the producing cause of the plaintiff’s injuries.  Tex.