peter-e-pratt-jr-court-appointed-receiver-and-special-master-on-behalf ( 2011 )
[…] § 64.052 (West 2008). Here, Amrex interprets Chimp Haven as standing for the proposition that
    the only court with subject matter jurisdiction over the Uvalde property is the court that
    appointed the Receiver—the Harris County court. But because this case involves suit by the
    Receiver against a stranger to the receivership (Amrex), the court in which venue is proper (the
    Uvalde County district court) also has subject matter jurisdiction over the real property subject to
    the receivership. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.011 (West 2002) (“Actions . . . to
    quiet title to real property shall be brought in the county in which all or a part of the property is
    -4-
    04-11-00119-CV
    located.”). Therefore, the Uvalde County district court had subject matter jurisdiction over the
    Receiver’s suit, despite the receivership, and this court has jurisdiction to review this appeal on
    the merits.
    SUMMARY JUDGMENT