peter-e-pratt-jr-court-appointed-receiver-and-special-master-on-behalf ( 2011 )
[…] ineffective against the Receiver; (2) the Receiver’s special warranty deed properly placed the
    Uvalde property in custodia legis; (3) Security State Bank had no authority to foreclose its lien
    against the Uvalde property because the property was in custodia legis; and (4) because Security
    State Bank improperly foreclosed, it had no title to convey to Amrex, thereby making Amrex’s
    substitute trustee’s deed void as a matter of law.
    We first determine whether the Partition Agreement was effective against the Receiver.
    Texas Family Code section 4.106 provides:
    -5-
    04-11-00119-CV
    A partition or exchange agreement made under this subchapter may be recorded
    in the deed records of the county in which a party resides and in the county in
    which the real property affected is located. An agreement made under this
    subchapter is constructive notice to a good faith purchaser for value or a creditor
    without actual notice only if the instrument is acknowledged and recorded in the
    county in which the real property is located.
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 4.106(b) (West 2006) (emphasis added). There is no dispute that the
    Partition Agreement was not recorded in Uvalde County, where the real property is located.
    Accordingly, we agree with the Receiver that there was no constructive notice to him of the