Ashley Barrera v. Tri-County Juvenile Probation Board, Duval County, Jim Hogg County and Starr County ( 2011 )
[…] Barrera relies on section 152.2201(a) of the Texas Human Resources Code in effect in 2005 which provided, “The Starr County Juvenile Board is composed of the county judge and the district judges in Starr County.” Act of May 12, 1989, 71st Leg., R.S., ch. 352, § 1, 1989 Tex. Gen. Laws 1413 (amended 2007) (current version at TEX. HUM. RES. CODE ANN. § 152.2201 (West Supp. 2010)). Starr County counters that the county court at law judge of Starr County had been named the juvenile court judge, and section 152.2201(b) in effect both now and in 2005 provides, “The juvenile court judge is the chairman of the board and its chief administrative officer.” TEX. HUM. RES. CODE ANN. § 152.2201(b) (West Supp. 2010).