Bairon Israel Morales v. Michelin North America, Inc. ( 2011 )
[…] trial court to award not only his attorney a reasonable fee but also a proportionate share of the
    litigation expenses. Texas Mutual agreed to pay Morales’s attorney the statutory maximum
    attorney’s fee, but denies that it owes Morales’s attorney a proportionate share of expenses
    because section 417.003(c), not (a), applies and subsection (c) does not require the court to
    apportion litigation expenses.
    A. Applicable Statute
    Chapter 417 of the Texas Labor Code addresses third-party liability. Section 417.003
    controls the award and apportionment of attorneys’ fees for representation of an insurance
    carrier’s interest in a claim against a third-party. It states:
    (a)     An insurance carrier whose interest is not actively represented by an
    attorney in a third-party action shall pay a fee to an attorney representing the
    claimant in the amount agreed on between the attorney and the insurance carrier.
    In the absence of an agreement, the court shall award to the attorney payable out
    of the insurance carrier’s recovery:
    -3-
    04-10-00704-CV
    (1) a reasonable fee for recovery of the insurance carrier’s interest that
    may not exceed one-third of the insurance carrier’s recovery; and
    (2) a proportionate share of expenses.
    ....
    (c)     If an attorney actively representing the insurance carrier’s interest actively
    participates in obtaining a recovery, the court shall award and apportion between
    the claimant’s and the insurance carrier’s attorneys a fee payable out of the
    insurance carrier’s subrogation recovery. In apportioning the award, the court
    shall consider the benefit accruing to the insurance carrier as a result of each
    attorney’s service. The total attorney’s fees may not exceed one-third of the
    insurance carrier’s recovery.
    TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 417.003 (West 2006).
    B. Active Representation in a Third-Party Action
    1. Active Representation
    Subsection (a) applies to “[a]n insurance carrier whose interest is not actively represented
    by an attorney in a third-party action.” TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 417.003(a) (West 2006); see
    Hartford Accident & Indem. Co. v. Buckland, 
    882 S.W.2d 440
    , 446–47 (Tex. App.—Dallas
    1994, writ denied) (applying an earlier version of the statute). More specifically, subsection (a)’s