Laidlaw Waste Sys. (Dallas), Inc. v. City of Wilmer,
904 S.W.2d 656, 659 (Tex. 1995); Cameron v. Terrell and Garrett, Inc.,
618 S.W.2d 535, 540 (Tex. 1981). The statute must be read as a whole and we interpret it to give effect to every part. City of San Antonio v. City of Boerne,
111 S.W.3d 22, 25-26 (Tex. 2003). We cannot adopt a construction that renders any statutory provision meaningless. Fleming Foods of Tex., Inc,. v. Rylander,
6 S.W.3d 278, 284 (Tex. 1999). As quoted in the majority opinion, Section 150.002 states: In any action or arbitration proceeding for damages arising out of the provision of professional services by a licensed or registered professional, the plaintiff shall be required to file with the complaint an affidavit of a third-party licensed architect, registered professional land surveyor, or licensed professional engineer competent to testify, holding the same professional license as, and practicing in the same area of practice as the defendant, which affidavit shall set forth specifically at least one negligent act, error, or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each claim. The third-party professional engineer, registered professional land surveyor, or licensed architect shall be licensed in this state and actively engaged in the practice of architecture, surveying, or engineering. Majority opinion, at *5 (emphasis in the opinion). The majority apparently reasons the only items required to be in the affidavit are those that follow the words “which affidavit shall set forth.”