Colin Dwight Elsik v. Beverly Sharon Elsik ( 2011 )
[…] boldfaced type or capital letters or underlined, that the agreement is not subject to revocation; (2)
    is signed by each party to the agreement; and (3) is signed by the party’s attorney, if any, who is
    present at the time the agreement is signed. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 6.602(b) (West 2006). Here,
    the mediated settlement agreement in the record reflects these three requirements were met.
    -4-
    04-10-00705-CV
    Further, neither Colin nor Beverly argues that the mediated settlement agreement did not meet
    these requirements, or that section 6.602 is inapplicable.
    A mediated settlement agreement that meets the requirements of section 6.602(b) is
    binding, and “a party is entitled to judgment on the mediated settlement agreement
    notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law.” 
    Id. § 6.602(c);
    Brooks v. Brooks, 
    257 S.W.3d 418
    , 422 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2008, pet. denied). If a
    mediated settlement agreement meets the statute’s requirements, it must be enforced in the