Linda Simerka, Channon Delgado, and Cody Michael Delgado, a Minor v. Patricia Ann Brooks ( 2011 )
[…] In her
    motion for a no-evidence summary judgment, Brooks alleged there was no evidence of any trust
    or that she is a trustee. In response to this motion, appellants filed “an appendix containing
    affidavits, discovery, documentary evidence and Non-Movant’s pleadings, setting forth summary
    judgment proof of the existence of material facts concerning the intention of [Benda and Gracie]
    -3-
    04-10-00912-CV
    to create trust[s] and the actions of [Brooks] and her attorneys seeking to frustrate that
    intention.” 1
    Property Code section 113.151 allows a “beneficiary by written demand [to] request the
    trustee to deliver to each beneficiary of the trust a written statement of accounts covering all
    transactions since the last accounting or since the creation of the trust, whichever is later.” TEX.
    PROP. CODE ANN. § 113.151(a) (West 2007). Section 113.151 also allows “[a]n interested
    person [to] file suit to compel the trustee to account to the interested person.” 
    Id. § 113.151(b).
    Section 113.152 sets forth the contents of an accounting. 
    Id. § 113.152.
    Only “express trusts”
    are subject to these provisions. 
    Id. § 111.003.
    “Resulting trusts,” “constructive trusts,” and