Linda Simerka, Channon Delgado, and Cody Michael Delgado, a Minor v. Patricia Ann Brooks ( 2011 )
[…] Id. § 113.152.
    Only “express trusts”
    are subject to these provisions. 
    Id. § 111.003.
    “Resulting trusts,” “constructive trusts,” and
    “business trusts” are not subject to these provisions. 
    Id. An “express
    trust” “means a fiduciary
    relationship with respect to property which arises as a manifestation by the settlor of an intention
    to create the relationship and which subjects the person holding title to the property to equitable
    duties to deal with the property for the benefit of another person.” 
    Id. § 111.004(4).
    None of the documents contained in the clerk’s record on appeal mentions a trust nor do
    any indicate an intention on the part of either Brenda or Gracie to create a fiduciary relationship
    between Brooks and appellants “that subjects [Brooks as] the person holding title to the property
    to equitable duties to deal with the property for the benefit of another person.” See 
    id. Therefore, we
    conclude appellants did not bear their burden of either conclusively establishing
    their right to summary judgment on their claim as a matter of law or of bringing forth more than