Morrell Masonry Supply, Inc. v. Scott Griffin & Associates, Inc. ( 2011 )
[…] See MGM Fin. Corp. v. Woodlands Operating Co., L.P., 292 S.W.3d 660, 666 (Tex. 2009).

    Without citation to authority, SGA responds that it is entitled to “damages incurred by SGA as a consequence of the breach of the agreement SGA had with Morrell,” i.e., “the costs and attorney’s fees SGA had to expend to defend the lawsuit.” Alternatively, SGA contends the trial court’s award of attorney’s fees are proper under section 53.156 of the Texas Property Code, which permits an award of “equitable and just” attorney’s fees “in any proceeding to declare that any lien or claim is invalid or unenforceable in whole or in part.”  Tex. Prop. Code Ann.
    § 53.156 (Vernon 2007).  Finally, SGA notes that, in an action for promissory estoppel, a plaintiff may recover attorney’s fees.  See Traco, Inc. v. Arrow Glass Co., 814 S.W.2d 186, 193 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1991, writ denied).