Morrell Masonry Supply, Inc. v. Scott Griffin & Associates, Inc. ( 2011 )
[…] “We review conclusions of law de novo to determine whether they are correct.” City of Houston v. Cotton, 171 S.W.3d 541, 546 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2005, pet. denied).  While the trial court’s conclusions of law specify that the attorney’s fees it awarded are for “breach of the Agreement,” we are not limited to the trial court’s conclusions of law.  Rather, we may affirm if “the controlling findings of fact support the judgment under a correct legal theory.”  Id.  

    Here, the plaintiff Morrell first requested attorney’s fees under section 53.156 of the Texas Property Code, permitting attorney’s fees “in any proceeding to declare that any lien or claim is invalid or unenforceable in whole or in part.”  In response, SGA requested attorney’s fees under the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code for Morrell’s breach of its agreement with Morrell. The theory tried to the court was, in large part, that Morrell’s breach of that agreement should render any lien invalid or unenforceable.