Opinion issued May 5, 2011.
[…] The burden is on appellant to show that the trial court abused its discretion in denying appellant’s request for appointment of a chemist. Mann v. State, 754 S.W.2d 371, 373 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1988, no pet.) (citing Castillo v. State, 739 S.W.2d 280 (Tex. Crim. App. 1987) (en banc); Myre v. State, 545 S.W.2d 820 (Tex. Crim. App. 1977)).
Under Articles 29.03 and 29.08 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, a party seeking a continuance must do so in a sworn, written document that sets forth sufficient cause. See Tex. Code. Crim. Proc. Ann. arts. 29.03 (“A criminal action may be continued on the written motion of the State or of the defendant, upon sufficient cause shown; which cause shall be fully set forth in the motion.”), 29.08 (“All motions for continuance must be sworn to by a person having personal knowledge of the facts relied on for the continuance.”) (West 2006).