the City of Fort Worth, and the City of Fort Worth Firefighters' and Police Officers' Civil Service Commission v. Samuel Davidsaver ( 2010 )
[…] mention of “Officer” in Article 19 is merely a recognition that dispute resolution
    proceedings under Article 8 can be instituted by an individual police officer’s
    written dispute, but even if no written dispute is submitted by a police officer,
    9
    … In step two, the Association delivers its written grievance to the chief
    of police; in step three, the Association delivers it to the civil service director,
    who then forwards it to the city manager. If the dispute remains unresolved,
    the next step is binding arbitration.       See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann.
    § 143.306(b) (stating that an agreement between a public employer and an
    association “may establish a procedure by which the parties agree to resolve
    disputes related to a right, duty, or obligation provided by the agreement,
    including binding arbitration on interpretation of the agreement”).
    12
    that lack of submission does not operate to waive any Party’s right to insist
    upon performance.       Therefore, reading Article 19 in light of the entire
    agreement and not giving controlling effect to any single provision, we conclude