the City of Fort Worth, and the City of Fort Worth Firefighters' and Police Officers' Civil Service Commission v. Samuel Davidsaver ( 2010 )
[…] voted against taking any further action on Officer Davidsaver’s complaint. The
    3
    trial court denied the City and the Commission’s plea to the jurisdiction in a
    written order dated December 7, 2009.1 The City and the Commission now
    appeal.2
    III. LAW AND APPLICATION TO FACTS
    A.    Local Government Code and Collective Bargaining Agreements
    Chapter 143 of the local government code governs municipal civil service
    for firefighters and police officers in Texas.    Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann.
    §§ 143.001–.363 (Vernon 2008 & Supp. 2009). Its purpose is “to secure
    efficient fire and police departments composed of capable personnel who are
    free from political influence and who have permanent employment tenure as
    public servants.” 
    Id. § 143.001(a).
    A fundamental principle of civil service is
    that appointments must be made according to merit and fitness. Klinger v. City
    of San Angelo, 
    902 S.W.2d 669
    , 671 (Tex. App.—Austin 1995, writ denied).