In re Jay H. Cohen, Relator
[…] Prop. Code Ann.
§ 13.004(a) (Vernon 2003); see also B&T Distribs., Inc. v. White, 325 S.W.3d 786, 789 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2010, no pet.) (“The purpose of a notice of lis pendens is to put those interested in a particular tract of land on inquiry about the facts and the issues involved in the suit and to put prospective buyers on notice that they acquire any interest subject to the outcome of the pending litigation.”).To challenge notices of lis pendens that, as here, were filed after September 1, 2009, a party may file an application to have a lis pendens expunged. Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 12.0071 (Vernon Supp. 2010). The court must grant the motion if (1) “the pleading on which the notice is based does not contain a real property claim,” or (2) “the claimant fails to establish by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 12.0071(c). Prior to section 12.0071’s enactment in 2009, a party could similarly obtain cancelation of a lis pendens by establishing that the suit upon which the lis pendens is based involved a collateral, rather than direct, interest in real property.