In re Jay H. Cohen, Relator
[…] Cohen likewise focuses on the Fourth Amended Petition in arguing that he adequately pleaded real property claims.
Dilick, the Alabama/Dunlavy Defendants and the Bissonnet/Newcastle Defendants argue that the relevant pleading is not the Fourth Amended Petition, but rather the First and Second Amended Petitions—the live pleadings when the notices of lis pendens on the relevant properties were filed.[3] They note section 12.0071(c)’s provision permitting a notice of lis pendens “during the pendency of an action involving title to real property . . .” and section 12.007(a)’s providing for expungement if the court determines “the pleading on which the notice is based does not contain a real property claim.” This statutory language, they argue, means that “in analyzing the propriety of a notice of lis pendens the trial court must consider the pleading that was live at the time the plaintiff filed the notice of lis pendens.”