In re Jay H. Cohen, Relator
[…] E.g., Collins, 172 S.W.3d at 293-94 (comparing pleadings-only approach of this Court and Austin with the evidence-inclusive approach of Beaumont and Tyler, while noting Dallas has taken both approaches). The new section 12.0071 resolves that split, expressly providing avenues for both by allowing expungement based on the (1) failure to adequate plead “a real property claim,” or (2) failure to demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence “the probable validity of the real property claim.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 12.0071(c).
Because the trial court specifically limited its consideration to the pleadings, our review is limited to whether “the pleading on which the notice is based does not contain a real property claim” under section 12.0071(c)(1).