Clemmie St. Amand v. State ( 2011 )
[…] Therefore, we do not have jurisdiction over the appeal.  See Slaton v. State, 981 S.W.2d 208, 210 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998); Olivo, 918 S.W.2d at 523.

     

     

              Accordingly, we grant the State’s motion and dismiss the appeal for want of jurisdiction.  All other pending motions are dismissed as moot.

             

     

     

     

    Evelyn V. Keyes

                                                                       Justice

     

    Panel consists of Justices Keyes, Sharp, and Massengale.

    Do not publish.   Tex. R. App. P. 47.2(b).



    [1]              Article 11.05 provides, “The Court of Criminal Appeals, the District Courts, the County Courts, or any judge of said Courts, have power to issue the writ of habeas corpus; and it is their duty, upon proper motion, to grant the writ under the rules prescribed by law.”  See Tex. Code Crim Proc. Ann. art. 11.05 (Vernon 2005).