In re P.L.M., Relator
[…] A person confined pursuant to an adjudication and disposition in juvenile court is entitled to seek habeas corpus relief in the appropriate court; however, this Court does not have original habeas corpus jurisdiction of such matters.  See In re Hall, No. 04-06-00835-CV, 2006 WL 3610833, at*1 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2006, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.); see also Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 56.01(o) (Vernon 2002).  This Court lacks original jurisdiction to issue a writ of habeas corpus, except in narrow circumstances not present here.  See Tex. Const. art. V, § 6 (providing that courts of appeals “shall have such other jurisdiction, original and appellate, as may be prescribed by law”).