Opinion issued March 24, 2011
[…] [3] See id. Our prior opinion also refers to another lawsuit brought by Castilian Village against Ray in 2001 to collect maintenance assessments. Ray v. Castilian Village Townhouse Ass’n, Inc., No. 01-05-00370-CV, 2006 WL 907445, at *2 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, pet. denied) (mem. op.).
[4] Id. at *6.
[5] Although the parties do not clearly explain these amounts in their briefing, the record establishes that there remained outstanding amounts owed to Castilian Village on the county court’s judgment.
[6] The townhome was not Ray’s primary residence.
[7] See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 209.010 (Vernon Supp. 2010) (requiring property owners’ association that conducts foreclosure to send “to the lot owner and to each lienholder of record, not later than the 30th day after the date of the foreclosure sale, a written notice stating the date and time the sale occurred and informing the lot owner and each lienholder of record of the right of the lot owner and lienholder to redeem the property” under section 209.011 of the Texas Property Code; stating that notice “must be sent by certified mail, return receipt requested” to “lot owner’s last known mailing address, as reflected in the records of the property owners’ association”; and noting that notice requirements “apply to the sale of