Opinion issued March 24, 2011
[…] [8] See id.
[9] See id. § 209.011 (Vernon Supp. 2010) (setting forth lot owner’s right of redemption; providing that “property owners’ association or other person who purchases occupied property at a sale foreclosing a property owners’ association’s assessment lien must commence and prosecute a forcible entry and detainer action under Chapter 24 [of the Texas Property Code] to recover possession of the property”; providing that “owner of property in a residential subdivision or a lienholder of record may redeem the property from any purchaser at a sale foreclosing a property owners’ association’s assessment lien not later than the 180th day after the date the association mails written notice of the sale