the University of Texas at San Antonio v. Cathy Wells ( 2011 )
[…] report to UTSA Administration, then notify Wells of [its] findings.” Wells also alleged that Otter
    told her that she would be protected by the Whistleblower Act.
    After Wells was fired, she brought this lawsuit against UTSA under the Texas
    Whistleblower Act. In response, UTSA filed a plea to the jurisdiction, which the trial court
    denied. UTSA then filed this interlocutory appeal.
    DISCUSSION
    Under the Texas Whistleblower Act, immunity is waived when a public employee alleges
    a violation of chapter 554 of the Government Code. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 554.0035 (West
    2004). The standard for a violation of chapter 554 appears in section 554.002(a), which states
    that the governmental entity “may not suspend or terminate the employment of, or take other
    adverse personnel action against, a public employee who in good faith reports a violation of law
    by the employing governmental entity or another public employee to an appropriate law
    enforcement authority.” Id. § 554.002(a). These elements under section 554.002(a) “are
    jurisdictional when necessary to ascertain whether the plaintiff has adequately alleged a violation
    of the chapter.” State v. Lueck, 
    290 S.W.3d 876
    , 884 (Tex. 2009). UTSA’s plea to the