William Luther Witkovsky v. State ( 2010 )
[…] Code of criminal procedure article 42.12, section 10(a) provides that “[o]nly the court in which the defendant was tried may . . . impose conditions” of community supervision.  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 10(a) (Vernon Supp. 2009); see DeGay v. State , 741 S.W.2d 445, 449 (Tex. Crim. App. 1987).  And “[e]xcept as provided by Subsection (d) of [section 10], only the judge may alter conditions of community supervision.”  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 10(a) (emphasis added); see also id. art. 42.12, § 11(a) (“The judge of the court having jurisdiction of the case shall determine the conditions of community supervision and may . . . alter or modify the conditions.”).