Theresa Seale and Leonard Seale v. Department of Family and Protective Services, D.B., and R.B. ( 2011 )
[…] In re Union Carbide Corp., 273 S.W.3d 152, 154 (Tex. 2008).
Ordinarily, to have a justiciable interest the intervenor must show standing to have brought the original suit, or that he would be able to defeat recovery, or some part thereof, if the action had been brought against him. Whitworth v. Whitworth, 222 S.W.3d 616, 621 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, no pet.). “However, an intervenor in a suit affecting the parent-child relationship does not need to plead or prove the standing required to institute an original suit because managing conservatorship is already in issue.” Id. Section 102.004(b) of the Family Code provides that the trial court may grant a grandparent or “other person deemed by the court to have had substantial past contact with the child leave to intervene in a pending suit filed by a person authorized to do so under this subchapter,” if the court has proof that appointing either parent as a managing conservator would impair the child’s health and emotional development. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.004(b) (West 2008).