Justin E. Briggs, Individually and Justin E. Briggs as Next of Friend of Austin E. Briggs v. Toyota Manufacturing of Texas ( 2010 )
[…] App.—Fort Worth 2010, no pet.).
    If the employer chooses not to subscribe, the employer may not assert common-law
    defenses against an employee in a negligence suit. Hunt Constr. Group, Inc. v. Konecny, 
    290 S.W.3d 238
    , 243 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2008, pet. denied); TEX. LAB. CODE ANN.
    § 406.033 (West 2006). If the employer does subscribe, the employer and the employer’s
    employees are protected from an employee’s common-law claims for injuries or death occurring
    during the course and scope of the employee’s work responsibilities. TEX. LAB. CODE ANN.
    § 408.001(a) (West 2006).           “Recovery of workers’ compensation benefits is the exclusive
    remedy of an employee covered by workers’ compensation insurance coverage . . . for the death
    of or a work-related injury sustained by the employee.” 
    Id. Employees may
    have more than one
    employer within the meaning of the TWCA, and each employer may raise the exclusive remedy
    provision as a bar to the employee’s claims. Wingfoot Enters. v. Alvarado, 
    111 S.W.3d 134
    , 143
    (Tex. 2003); Etie v.