Justin E. Briggs, Individually and Justin E. Briggs as Next of Friend of Austin E. Briggs v. Toyota Manufacturing of Texas ( 2010 )
[…] Under the TWCA, a general contractor is deemed the employer of a subcontractor and
    the subcontractor’s employees if the general contractor provides, in accordance with a written
    agreement, workers’ compensation insurance coverage to the subcontractor and its employees. 7
    TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 406.123 (West 2006); HCBeck, Ltd. v. Rice, 
    284 S.W.3d 349
    , 353 (Tex.
    7
    A general contractor is “a person who undertakes to procure the performance of work or a service, either separately
    or through the use of subcontractors.” See TEX. LABOR CODE ANN. § 406.121(1) (West 2006). A subcontractor is a
    person who “contracts with a general contractor to perform all or part of the work or services that the general
    contractor has undertaken to perform.” 
    Id. § 406.121(5).
    -8-
    04-09-00516-CV
    2009). A premises owner may be a general contractor for purposes of the TWCA. Entergy Gulf
    States, Inc. v. Summers, 
    282 S.W.3d 433
    , 438 (Tex. 2009).                         The TWCA’s “deemed